Marcum v. Wengert
[…] The majority opinion also fails to note that appellees specifically alleged in their counterclaim that PKT’s furniture had been abandoned by the appellants and became, the property of the appellees pursuant to section 17 of the lease agreement.

The general rule in Arkansas is well settled that attorney’s fees are not awarded unless expressly provided for by statute or rule. Gill v. Transcriptions, Inc., 319 Ark. 485, 892 S.W.2d 258 (1995). Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999) states:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory notes, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

This section has been held to authorize an award of attorney’s fees to a party who successfully defends against a contract action. Meyer v. Riverdale Harbor Mun. Property Owners Improvement, 58 Ark. App. 91, 947 S.W.2d 20 (1997).