Reversed, Remanded, and Opinion Filed July 15, 2022
[…] “neglect,” none of which are applicable or present here.
–18–
A nonparent can also rebut the statutory parental presumption by proving the
parents have exhibited a history of family violence, or voluntarily relinquished care,
control, and possession of the child to a nonparent for a year or more. Critz, 297
S.W.3d at 470; see TEX. FAM. CODE §§ 153.131, 153.373. No family violence
allegations or findings are present here. The trial court did, however, find voluntary
relinquishment. Grandparents maintain they overcame the section 153.131 parental
presumption by proving Mother voluntarily relinquished A.V. to them as set out in
section 153.373 of the family code, which provides:
The presumption that a parent should be appointed or retained as
managing conservator of the child is rebutted if the court finds that:
(1) the parent has voluntarily relinquished actual care,
control, and possession of the child to a nonparent, a
licensed child-placing agency, or the Department of
Family and Protective Services for a period of one year or
more, a portion of which was within 90 days preceding the
date of intervention in or filing of the suit; and
(2) the appointment of the nonparent, agency, or
Department of Family and Protective Services as
managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.
TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.373. The evidence, however, is insufficient to support the
trial court’s finding that Mother voluntarily relinquished A.V. to Grandparents.
Although the evidence showed that A.V. lived at Grandparents’ home
throughout her life, the record also shows that Mother lived with A.V. and
Grandparents at various times and assisted in caring for A.V. during those periods.
The record also shows that Mother maintained contact with A.V. through in-person
–19–
visits and FaceTime calls when she was not living with A.V. Although Grandparents
assert Mother should have spent more time caring for A.V., they failed to present
any evidence that Mother voluntarily relinquished actual possession of A.V. for a
period of one year or more. Indeed, the parties agree that Mother hoped to one day
raise A.V. on her own without Grandparents’ help.
Moreover, the evidence showed that Mother lived with A.V. and
Grandparents for at least four months before Grandparents filed their SAPCR
petition.