Reversed, Remanded, and Opinion Filed July 15, 2022
[…] determine the present circumstances of any of the parties. Nor do we have the luxury
of sitting as a fact-finder. Circumstances may have changed during this time such
that it would not be in A.V.’s best interest to appoint Mother as her sole managing
conservator. See, e.g., Shook v. Gray, 381 S.W.3d 540, 542 (Tex. 2012) (remanding
–22–
in the interest of justice). Moreover, Grandparents’ failure to overcome the fit-parent
presumption and the statutory parental presumption does not deprive them of
standing to be considered for conservatorship or access. Id.; TEX. FAM. CODE §
102.003 (authorizing suit by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual
care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more
than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”). If Grandparents fail to
overcome those presumptions on remand, the trial court may still name Grandparents
as possessory conservators or grant them access if that would be in A.V.’s best
interest. Shook, 381 S.W.3d at 543.
CONCLUSION