Reversed, Remanded, and Opinion Filed July 15, 2022
[…] –14–
Grandparents had overcome the constitutional fit-parent presumption set out in
Troxel and C.J.C. We sustain Mother’s first issue.
II. Statutory parental presumption
Next, Mother asserts the trial court abused its discretion by concluding that
Grandparents rebutted the family code’s statutory parental presumption. TEX. FAM.
CODE § 153.131(b). We agree.
Section 153.131 of the family code sets out a rebuttable presumption that it is
in the best interest of the child for the parents of the child to be appointed as joint
managing conservators. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(b). In light of this presumption,
a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be
appointed as joint managing conservators “unless the court finds that appointment
of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the
appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development . . . ” TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.131(a).
Once evidence contradicting the presumption is offered, however, the
presumption disappears and has no effect on the burden of persuasion. Choyce v.
Dallas Cty. Child Welfare Unit, 642 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1982, no
writ).