Reversed, Remanded, and Opinion Filed July 15, 2022
[…] voluntary relinquishment. Consequently, the trial court lacked sufficient evidence
on which to exercise its discretion. See In re M.O., No. 05-19-00413-CV, 2019 WL
4071999, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Aug. 29, 2019, no pet.) (mem. op.). We sustain
Mother’s second issue.
III. Standard possession order
Finally, Mother maintains the trial court abused its discretion by ordering that
her possession and access of A.V. be supervised and permitting her less possession
time than what is allotted in the Standard Possession Order. See TEX. FAM. CODE
§ 153.252 (creating a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order
“provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent names as a
possessory conservator . . . and is in the best interest of the child.”). We agree.
The trial court must begin with a rebuttable presumption that the standard
possession order is in the best interest of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE § 153.252. If
the presumption is rebutted and the trial court denies possession or imposes