[J-41-2022] [MO: Mundy, J.]
[…] See Bell, 211 A.3d at 773
(acknowledging that a majority of the Myers Court “also held, albeit without complete
agreement as to reasoning, that a warrantless blood draw from an unconscious DUI
suspect violates the Fourth Amendment”) (citing Myers, 164 A.3d at 1173-82 (plurality);
id. at 1183-84 (Saylor, C.J., concurring)).
Unlike Section 1547, however, Section 3755 neither expressly contemplates a
right to refuse a blood draw or a toxicology test, nor does it contain a penalty
enhancement. Nor does it merely authorize warrantless blood draws, as Section 1547
does. Rather, Section 3755 mandates that an “emergency room physician or his
designee shall promptly take blood samples . . . and transmit them . . . for testing” in every
case where “the person who drove, operated or was in actual physical control of the
movement of any” motor vehicle involved in an accident presents in the emergency room
for medical treatment for injuries resulting from that accident—so long as “probable cause
exists to believe” that Pennsylvania’s DUI laws were violated. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3755(a)
(emphasis added).