United States v. Misael Santana
[…] PER CURIAM: After a jury trial, Misael Santana appeals his conviction for failure to heave to a vessel, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(1).1 After review, we affirm. On appeal, Santana argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction. Failure to heave to a vessel occurs when “the master, operator, or person in charge of a vessel of the United States, or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, . . . knowingly fail[s] to obey an order by an authorized Federal law enforcement officer to heave to that vessel.” 18 U.S.C. § 2237(a)(1). To “heave to” means “to cause a vessel to slow, come to a stop, or adjust its course or speed to account for the weather conditions and sea state to facilitate a law enforcement boarding.” 18 U.S.C. § 2237(e)(2). Thus, the government bears the burden of proving that a defendant: (1) knowingly failed to obey (2) an order by a Federal law enforcement officer (3) to heave to that vessel.