State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister
[…] The naming those shows that no others were *503intended. Can the legislature enact that the auditor and treasurer must be freeholders? I answer no, as I do as to governor, because the constitution has only required that they be voters. The only difference is that as to governor, judges, and senators,further qualifications are exacted. Will it bo contended by any one that the legislature may exclude a voter from the auditorship because he is not an owner of realty? If it can not, it is only because of this constitutional provision-.

Section 8 empowers the legislature to “prescribe by general laws, the terms of office, powers, duties and compensation of all public officers and agents, and the manner in which they shall he elected, appointed and removed.” It docs not give the legislature power to prescribe the qualifications of officers.