State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister
[…] The claimants are qualified voters. Are they qualified to hold these offices? Is the freehold qualification demanded by the statute unconstitutional?

Section 1, Art. IV, of the constitution reads.. “The *500male citizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside,” with various exceptions in that section specified. Here is a broad declaration that all male citizens shall be entitled to vote, with specific exceptions. Other exceptions can not be made by the legislature.