State ex rel. Thompson v. McAllister
[…] Has it forgotten his right to hold public office? It has carefully defined the qualification of voters, in the well-drawn section quoted. Has it failed to define the qualification of officers? Having defined the qualifications of voters, it was not to be supposed that it would omit the very important matter of defining who might be officers. It has not omitted to do so: It makes the one right practically the correlative of the other. To the citizen clothed with the right of suffrage is given also the right of holding office. It should be so, and it is so.

Section 4 of article IV provides that “no person except citizens entitled to vote, shall be elected or appointed to any state, county or municipal office ; but the governor and judges must have attained the age of thirty, and the attorney-general the age of twenty five yeai-s, at the beginning of their respective terms of service; and must have been citizens of the state for five years next preceding their election or appointment, or be citizens at the time this constitution goes into operation.”

This does notin affirmative express terms declare that a *501voter shall be competent to hold office, as does the first section say that all male citizens shall be voters.