First, the individual must be an adversely affected worker covered by a certification. Adversely affected worker “means ...” an individual who, because of lack of work in adversely affected employment—
(a) had been totally or partially separated from such employment, or
(b) has been totally separated from employment with the firm in a subdivision of which such adversely affected employment exists.
19 U.S.C. § 2319(2).
Adversely affected employment means “employment in a firm or appropriate subdivision of a firm if workers of such firm or subdivision are certified as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance.” 29 C.F.R. § 91.3(3).
The term total separation is defined as “the layoff or severance of an individual from employment with a firm in which, or in a subdivision of which, adversely affected employment exists.” 19 U.S.C. § 2319(11).