In light of the purpose of the Trade Act of 1974 and the special facts of this case, the Review Board’s conclusion that Dewhirst was ineligible for TRA because his separation occurred while he was working in the tin mill division is unreasonable.
We therefore reverse the decision of the Review Board on this issue and remand for further proceedings4 consistent with this opinion.
CHIPMAN and MILLER, JJ., concur.. 19 U.S.C. § 2272 (1976) states the following:
“The Secretary shall certify a group of workers as eligible to apply for adjustment assistance under this part if he determines—
“(1) that a significant number or proportion of the workers in such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision of the firm have become totally or partially separated, or are threatened to become totally or partially separated,
“(2) that sales of production, or both, of such firm or subdivision have decreased absolutely, and
“(3) that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers’ firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production.
“For purposes of paragraph (3), the term ‘contributed importantly’ means a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause.”
. § 91.7 Qualifying requirements.
To qualify for a trade readjustment allowance an individual must meet each of the following requirements.
(a) Certification. The individual must be an adversely affected worker covered by a certification.
(b) Separation.