Darrow v. Derwinski
[…] Section 511(a), title 38, authorizes the Secretary to “decide all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of veterans.”

In point of fact, very few decisions on claims for benefits under the Congressionally-enacted entitlements are actually made by the Secretary. The Secretary is authorized under 38 U.S.C. § 512(a) (formerly § 212(a)) to “assign functions and duties, and delegate, or authorize successive re-delegation of, authority to act and to render decisions, with respect to all laws administered by the Department, to such officers and employees as the Secretary may find necessary.” Pursuant to § 512(a), the Secretary has delegated his authority under § 511(a) to decide questions of fact and law, i.e., to adjudicate claims for benefits, to personnel in the VA Regional Offices (ROs).