Darrow v. Derwinski
[…] Nor has the Secretary adopted any standards by regulation. In addition, an all-purpose, general “abuse of discretion” standard would be inapplicable, for as the Supreme Court stated in Heckler: “[I]f no judicially manageable standards are available for judging how and when an agency should exercise its discretion, then it is impossible to evaluate agency action for ‘abuse of discretion.’ ” Heckler, 470 U.S. at 830, 105 S.Ct. at 1655.

By its very wording, § 503(a) grants the Secretary authority to grant relief which is equitable in nature rather than required by law. Such equitable relief is only available if “benefits administered by the Department [under § 511(a) and § 512(a)] have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees ... ”. Sections 503(a) and 511(a) thus create two separate and distinct forms of relief; whereas the latter contemplates “benefits” established by law, the former authorizes “relief” which is equitable in nature.

IV.