Darrow v. Derwinski
[…] III.

In 1966, Congress authorized the then Administrator to grant whatever relief he determined to be equitable in those instances where he concluded that benefits had been denied due to an administrative error. See Veterans Hospitalization and Medical Services Modernization Amendments of 1966, Pub.L. No. 89-785, Title III § 301, 80 Stat. 1376 (1966). The Secretary’s authority to grant relief based on the principles of equity is separate and distinct from his authority to determine entitlement to benefits under the law. The present version of this authority to award equitable relief is 38 U.S.C. § 503(a) which provides:

If the Secretary determines that benefits administered by the Department have not been provided by reason of administrative error on the part of the Federal Government or any of its employees, the Secretary may provide such relief on account of such error as the Secretary determines equitable, including the payment of moneys to any person whom the Secretary determines is equitably entitled to such moneys.

The unusual nature of this grant of equitable authority was later underscored by the statutory requirement that the Secretary report annually to Congress on “the disposition of each case recommended to the Secretary for equitable relief under this section during the preceding calendar year.” 38 U.S.C. § 503(c) (formerly 38 U.S.C. § 210(c)(3)(B)). See Veterans’ Compensation and Relief Act of 1972, Pub.L. No. 92-328, Title II, § 201, 86 Stat. 396 (1972).