MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Compare Roy v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 554, 555 (1993), with Rowell v. Principi, 4 Vet.App. 9, 17-18 (1993). An extension of the period for filing the substantive appeal may be granted on request “for good cause”. 38 C.F.R. § 20.303 (1992); see also 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(3) (West 1991); 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) (1992).
Section 7105(d)(3) further provides that “[t]he agency of original jurisdiction may close the case for failure to respond after receipt of the statement of the case, but questions as to timeliness or adequacy of response shall be determined by the [BVA].” 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(3) (West 1991). See 38 C.F.R. § 20.302(b) (1992). In Rowell, supra, the Court held:
[F]ailure to file a timely [substantive] Appeal does not automatically foreclose an appeal, render a claim final, or deprive the BVA of jurisdiction.