In re Smith
[…] Section 5904(c)(2) applies only to representation “before the Department or the [BVA]....” This subsection provides that the BVA may review such fee agreements and that this Court may review the BVA’s findings or orders after it conducts its review of such agreements. Section 5904(c)(3), regarding loan cases,. also specifically applies to proceedings “before the Department.”

Section 5904(d)(3) does include past-due benefits awarded by, inter alia, this Court. An argument might be made that fee agreements for representation before this Court are included in section 5904(d)(3) based on the fact that the Secretary is forbidden by this subsection to “withhold for the purpose of such payment any portion of benefits payable for a period after the date of the final decision of the Secretary, the [BVA], or Court of Veterans Appeals making ... the award.” However, this argument is untenable since section 5904(d)(3) is a command to the Secretary only.