Piotrowski v. Brown
[…] In the latter situation, section 3672(b) restricts the Secretary’s express approval authority by providing that when the Secretary is approving courses offered by federal agencies, he is *221bound by “other laws to supervise such education”.

As to the former situation, section 3671(b)(2) provides that when there is no State approving agency the Secretary is deemed to be the approving agency and that “the provisions of this chapter which refer to a State approving agency shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary”. Immediately thereafter in the statute, the section 3672(a) sentence following the sentence referring to approval “by the Secretary” refers back to section 3671(b)(2) when it states that approval of courses by SAAs “shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 34 and 35