Background
[…] Accordingly, this Court has dismissed actions (or parts of actions) in which the workers’ petition for certification for trade adjustment assistance was filed more than one year after the date upon which their employment was terminated, stating that the one year rule is not waivable. United Mine Workers of America v. Brock, 11 CIT 414, 664 F. Supp. 543, 544 (1987); Former Employees of Westmoreland Mfg. Co. v. United States, 10 CIT 784, 787-88, 650 F. Supp. 1021, 1024-25 (1986).
Effective August 23, 1988, section 1421(a) of the OTCA, amended section 222 of the 1974 Act, 19 U.S.C. § 2272, by adding at the end thereof a new subsection (b) which states in pertinent part:
For purposes of subsection (a)(3)—
í{í ¡fc sfc ❖
(2)(A) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas shall be considered to be a firm producing oil or natural gas.
(B) Any firm, or appropriate subdivision of a firm, that engages in exploration or drilling for oil or natural gas, or otherwise produces oil or natural gas, shall be considered to be producing articles directly competitive with imports of oil and with imports of natural gas.
102 Stat. at 1242-43.
Section 1421(a)(1)(B) of the OTCA also added the following provision allowing certain one-time exceptions to the one year filing rule contained in section 223(b) of the 1974 Act:
Notwithstanding section 223(b) of the Trade Act of 1974, or any other provision of law, any certification made under sub-chapter A of chapter 2 of title II of such Act which—
(i) is made with respect to a petition filed before the date that is 90 days after the date of enactment of this Act, and
(ii) would not have been made if the amendments made by subparagraph (A) had not been enacted into law,
shall apply to any worker whose most recent total or partial separation from the firm, or appropriate subdivision of the firm, described in section 222(a) of such Act occurs after September 30, 1985.
102 Stat. at 1243.
Thus, since August 23, 1988, the effective date of the OTCA amendments, a firm engaged in the exploration or drilling for oil is to be considered a firm producing an article (oil) directly competitive with imports of oil. Additionally, workers separated after September 30, 1985 from a firm engaged in the exploration or drilling for oil, who were not eligible for trade adjustment assistance prior to the 1988 amendment, were given a one-time opportunity to apply for trade adjustment assistance, regardless of the one