[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] Applying the Supreme Court’s broad interpretation of the phrase
“relating to,” Dullea’s prior state conviction need only have had some association
or connection with sexual abuse or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor to
trigger the § 2252A(b)(2) sentence enhancement. As provided under
Massachusetts law, Section 13B generally proscribes the touching of a child under
fourteen in a manner that is immodest, immoral and improper. We agree with the
district court that the standard set for a violation of Section 13B is sufficiently
high as to bring it within the statutory language of § 2252A(b)(2) and so conclude
that the district court did not err.
3
18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1) provides for an enhanced range of punishment for a violation of
§ 2252A(a)(1)-(4) or (6) if the offender “has a prior conviction . . . under the laws of any State
relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or
ward . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(1)(2007).
7
III. CONCLUSION
Dullea appeals the district court’s determination that his prior
Massachusetts conviction for indecent assault and battery on a child under
fourteen qualified for § 2252A(b)(2)’s sentence enhancement. We conclude that