[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] ________________________
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Middle District of Florida
_________________________
(October 9, 2008)
Before BIRCH, MARCUS and WILSON, Circuit Judges.
PER CURIAM:
Francis Dullea, convicted of one count of possessing child pornography
under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(a)(5)(B), appeals his 120-month sentence after the
district court applied an enhanced penalty under 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2). The
district court determined that Dullea’s prior Massachusetts conviction for indecent
assault and battery on a child under fourteen qualified, for the purposes of
§ 2252A(b)(2)’s ten-year mandatory minimum sentence, as a prior conviction
“relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct
involving a minor.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2)(2007). We AFFIRM.
I. BACKGROUND
In 1991, Dullea was convicted of a criminal offense in the Commonwealth
of Massachusetts. Initially, he was charged with a violation of Chapter 265,
Section 23 of the laws of Massachusetts, which prohibits sexual intercourse with a