[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] App. Ct. 1994), rev’d, 650 N.E.2d 1268 (Mass. 1995). The same courts have
provided that “[a] touching is indecent when, judged by the normative standard of
societal mores, it is violative of social and behavioral expectations, in a manner
which is fundamentally offensive to contemporary moral values and which the
common sense of society would regard as immodest, immoral and improper.”
Commonwealth v. Vasquez, 839 N.E.2d 343, 346 (Mass. App. Ct. 2005)
(quotations and citation omitted). Dullea offers no Massachusetts case law in
5
which conduct was found to be indecent, and so violative of Section 13B, but not
sexual in nature. We now consider the statutory language of § 2252A(b)(5).
“Whoever violates [18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(5)] shall be . . . imprisoned not
more than 10 years . . . but, if such person has a prior conviction . . . under the
laws of any State relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or abusive
sexual conduct involving a minor . . . such person shall be . . . imprisoned for not
less than 10 years nor more than 20 years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252A(b)(2)(2007). The
phrase “relating to” has been defined by the Supreme Court in a different statutory
context as broadly meaning “to stand in some relation; to have bearing or concern;
to pertain; refer; to bring into association with or connection with . . . .” Morales
v.