White Mountain Apache Tribe v. United States
[…] . See Pub.L. No. 86-392, 74 Stat. 8.

. See also Eastern Band of Cherokee Indians v. United States, 16 Cl.Ct. 75, 78 (1988) (“If the source of substantive law establishes only a general trust relationship, the government’s fiduciary obligations are not those of a private trustee.”) (citing Montana Bank v. United States, 7 Cl.Ct. 601, 613 (1985)).

. The court cited various provisions of the acts and their legislative history to support its conclusion. 25 U.S.C. § 396 authorizes the Secretary of Interior to lease Indian lands "for any term of years as may be deemed advisable by the Secretary of the Interior,” and "to perform any and all acts ... necessary for carrying out the provisions of this section in full force and effect.” 30 U.S.C. § 1701(b)(4) states that among the purposes of the act is "to fulfill the trust responsibility of the United States for the administration of Indian oil and gas