A brief recitation of the underlying facts sets the context for this decision.
[…] (the 1994 Trust Fund Act), which recognizes and codifies the existing trust relationship. These statutes expressly refer to the United States as “trustee of the various Indian tribes,” id. § 161, and to the accounts at issue as “tribal trust funds,” see, e.g., id. § 162a. They confer control and discretion upon the United States with respect to the management and investment of the funds. Thus, section 161 requires the United States to deposit in the Treasury and pay interest on such funds when “the best interests of the Indians will be promoted by such deposits, in lieu of investments.” And, section 162a acknowledges “[tjrust responsibilities of the Secretary of the Interior,” stating that they “shall include (but are not limited to)” providing “adequate systems for accounting for and reporting trust fund balances.”