A brief recitation of the underlying facts sets the context for this decision.
[…] See 1994 Trust Fund Act, 108 Stat. at 4240 (capitalization omitted; emphasis supplied). It provided that "[t]he Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust" for a tribe or an individual Indian "which are deposited or invested pursuant to [25 U.S.C. § 162a].” 25 U.S.C. § 4011(a). It further required the Secretary to conduct an "annual audit” of all funds held in trust for the benefit of a tribe or individual Indian "which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a.” Id. § 4011(c). The 1994 Trust Fund Act also amended 25 U.S.C. § 162a, adding a subsection (d), which specified that the Secretary of the Interior's "proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to)” a series of accounting, auditing, management, and disclosure obligations with respect to tribal and individual Indian trust funds. See id. § 162a(d).
. See also Osage Tribe of Indians of Okla. v.