Pride International, LLC v. United States
[…] Block 10 on the RFP cover page imposes a size standard of 500 employees. Block 27 of the RFP incorporates by reference FAR § 52.212-1,3 which states: “[T]he small business size standard for a concern which submits an offer in its own name, but which proposes to furnish an item which it did not itself manufacture, is 500 employees.”

Plaintiff, Pride International, LLC (“Pride”), a Louisiana aircraft maintenance *756company and the incumbent contractor,4 was told by the USMS on May 6, 2004 that it had won the contracts in Oklahoma and Louisiana. Unsuccessful offeror Aviation Enterprises, Inc.