Pride International, LLC v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs argument that it is an interested party relies on a single SBA administrative decision. See Size Appeal of Lajas Indus., Inc., SBA No. 4285 (Jan. 9, 1998), available at 1998 WL 10892.

Lajas lost a military clothing contract when its rival protested to the SBA that it was “other than small.” Lajas, supra, at 2. The SBA agreed, and also rejected Lajas’ protest that its rival was not small. Id.

On appeal, the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”) considered, sua sponte, Lajas’ standing to protest the contract award. It held that Lajas had standing based on 13 C.F.R. § 121.1001(a)(1)(iv), which provides that “[a] concern found to be other than small in connection with the procurement is not an interested party unless there is only one remaining offeror after the concern is found to be other than small,” when Lajas and its rival were the only offerors. See Lajas, supra, at 3-4.

However, one critical fact distinguishes the circumstances in Lajas from those at hand. In this case, there were three offerors: plaintiff, Metascan, and AEI; in Lajas, there were only two.