Pride International, LLC v. United States
[…] See, e.g., PL’s Suppl. at 4.

Even if the contracting officer told plaintiff that the 500-employee size standard was approved, however, plaintiff was not entitled to rely on the statement, because a contracting officer may not amend or clarify the terms of a solicitation ex parte, or solely for the benefit of a single bidder. See FAR § 52.214-6 (“Oral explanations or instructions given before the award of a contract will not be binding.”) Cf. 48 C.F.R. § 15.306(e)(1) (“[government personnel involved in the acquisition shall not engage in conduct that ... [flavors one offeror over another”).