Groff v. United States
[…] Demutiis v. United States, 291 F.3d 1373, 1379 (Fed.Cir.2002) (citing 28 C.F.R. § 32.5 (2001)). On the other hand, legal conclusions made by the public agency whose public safety officer has died are not entitled to the same deference by the BJA when those conclusions concern the PSOBA eligibility of the decedent’s survivors. See id. (“The [BJA] regulation ... requires the [BJA] to give substantial weight only to ‘the evidence and findings of fact presented by ... administrative and investigative agencies,’ not to their legal conclusions.”) (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 32.5). The determination of who is, and who is not, a public safety officer is vested in the BJA, at least for deaths not related to terrorism. See 42 U.S.C. § 3796(a) (“In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance ... determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit ____”); id. § 3796c(b) (“Responsibility for making final determinations shall rest with the Bureau.”); see also supra Section III.C.2.b of this opinion discussing amendments to PSOBA since September 11, 2001. When the CDF described the work performed by Mr.