Patton v. United States
[…] The Uniform Commercial Code (the "U.C.C.”) enforces contracts' no-oral-modification clauses, U.C.C. § 2-209(2) (1998) ("A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded .... ”), but the U.C.C. is silent as to the effect of no-oral-termination clauses. " 'Modification or rescission' ... does not include unilateral 'termination' ... as defined in Section 2-106.” U.C.C. § 2-209 cmt. 3. "Termination” is defined as occurring "when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach.” U.C.C.§ 2-106.

Plaintiff has not suggested that the 1994 Contract is governed by the laws of New York or of any other jurisdiction that has statutorily mandated the enforcement of no-oral-termination clauses, and the Court has not found that any such statutes are controlling here.