OPINION and ORDER
[…] Id. at 514, 123 S.Ct. 1079 (“[W]e have no warrant from any *28relevant statute or regulation to conclude that his conduct implicated a duty enforceable in an [action] ... for damages under the Indian Tucker Act.”).
Here, the government controls the leasing of tribal lands. The Secretary of Interior must approve leases. 25 U.S.C. § 81(b)(2001) (“No agreement or contract with an Indian tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid unless that agreement or contract bears the approval of the Secretary of the Interior or a designee of the Secretary.”). Commercial leases may not exceed twenty-five years, and before approval, the Secretary has to consider any impact on neighboring lands, the safety of the structures to be built on the leased land and the effect on the environment.