Artuso v. United States
[…] . Although there is no parallel Federal Rule of Civil Procedure that sets out the pleading requirements reflected in RCFC 9(h)(6), plaintiffs who file tax refund suits in the district courts must prove the same elements to prevail. See Flora, 362 U.S. at 177, 80 S.Ct. 630.

Besides ensuring that each tax refund case filed in this court has an adequate jurisdictional predicate, RCFC 9(h)(6) also enables the Attorney General to comply with 28 U.S.C. § 520(a), which pertains to suits filed in this court ("Transmission of petitions in United States Court of Federal Claims or in United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; statement furnished by departments”) and provides in pertinent part that