Government Technical Services LLC. v. United States
[…] Compl. ¶34. Defendant has moved to dismiss the Complaint for lack of jurisdiction on the grounds that the government’s decision whether to exercise an option is not a matter which is within the jurisdiction of the United States Court of Federal Claims (Court of Federal Claims or this court) under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b). See Def.’s Mot. 2. The Contract states that “[tjhere is no guarantee that any or all options will be exercised on any or all of the resultant contracts.” Alt 2. The Contract incorporates Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) provision 48 C.F.R. 52.217-9 (2009), which governs the extension of the term of the contract through the exercise of options. The extension provision of the contract states:

(a) The Government may extend the term of this contract by written notice to the Contractor within 30 days of the current contract year; provided that the Government gives the Contractor a preliminary notice of its intent to extend at least 60 days before the contract expires. The preliminary notice does not commit the Government to an extension.
(b) If the Government exercises this option, the extended contract shall be considered to include this option clause.
(c) The total duration of this contract, including the exercise of any options under this clause, shall not exceed 5 years.

AR 50. It is undisputed that the extension option was not exercised by the Corps as to plaintiffs Contract. The Contract expired on January 3, 2009. See Compl. ¶ 22.