Waltner v. United States
[…] Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2(c) states, “[ejxcept for claims filed after June 30, 1976 for the refunding of overpayment of income taxes, all claims by taxpayers for the refunding of taxes, interest, penalties, and additions to tax shall be made on Form 843. For special rules applicable to income tax, see § 301.6402-3. For other provisions relating to credits and refunds of taxes other than income tax, see the regulations relating to the particular tax.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(c) (2011).

Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-3(a) states:

(1) In general, in the ease of an overpayment of income taxes, a claim for credit or refund of such overpayment shall be made on the appropriate income tax return.
(2) In the case of an overpayment of income taxes for a taxable year of an individual for which a Form 1040 or 1040A has been filed, a claim for refund shall be made on Form 1040X (“Amended U.S. Individual Income Tax Return”).

Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-3(a)(l)-(2) (2011). Without any support or citations, plaintiffs claim that “[tjhese ‘special rules’ provide what is legally sufficient as a claim for refund of income taxes, and the general rules about other kinds of claims do not apply.