Waltner v. United States
[…] United States, 64 Fed.Cl. at 766-67. As noted in Hamzik v. United States, “Section 7422(a) of the Code provides that a refund suit may not be filed ‘until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.’ ” Id. at 766. Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-2 specifically requires: “No refund or credit will be allowed after the expiration of the statutory period of limitation applicable to the filing of a claim therefor except upon one or more of the grounds set forth in a claim filed before the expiration of such period. The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b) (2011); see also Hamzik v. United States, 64 Fed.Cl. at 766.

Plaintiffs seek to distinguish Hamzik v.