Waltner v. United States
[…] Where an amended return is filed, questions on the form are answered, nothing more, nothing less.” On this basis, plaintiffs believe their case is distinct from the conclusions in Ham-zik that when a plaintiff files a return “replete with zeroes,” a plaintiff has failed to comply with the requirements of filing a properly executed return. See Hamzik v. United States, 64 Fed.Cl. at 768. Treasury Regulation § 301.6402-3(a)(5), however, states, in part:

A properly executed individual, fiduciary, or corporation original income tax return or an amended return (on 1040X or 1120X *760if applicable) shall constitute a claim for refund or credit within the meaning of section 6402 and section 6511 for the amount of the overpayment disclosed by such return (or amended return).... A return or amended return shall constitute a claim for refund or credit if it contains a statement setting forth the amount determined as an overpayment and advising whether such amount shall be refunded to the taxpayer or shall be applied as a credit against the taxpayer’s estimated income tax for the taxable year immediately succeeding the taxable year for which such return (or amended return) is filed.

Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-3(a)(5); see also Kehmeier v. United States, 95 Fed.Cl. 442. The court in Kehmeier v.