Hall v. United States
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548.

2. The Plain Language of Section 6322(a)

When interpreting a statute, a court must “start! ] with the plain language.” Barela v. Shinseki, 584 F.3d 1379, 1382 (Fed.Cir.2009). Statutes are not, however, interpreted in a vacuum, and a court “must consider not only the bare meaning of each word but also the placement and purpose of the language within the statutory scheme.” Id. at 1383. A statute’s meaning, regardless of whether the language is “plain or not, thus depends on context.” Id.

In relevant part, section 6322(a) provides:

(a) An employee ... is entitled to leave, without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or performance of efficiency rating, during a period of absence with respect to which he is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or authority responsible for the conduct of that proceeding, to serve—
(1) as a juror; or
(2) ... as a witness on behalf of any party in connection with any judicial proceeding to which the United States, the District of Columbia, or a State or local government is a party;
... For the purpose of this subsection, “judicial proceeding” means any action, suit, or other judicial proceeding, including any condemnation, preliminai’y, informational, or other proceeding of a judicial nature, but does not include an administrative proceeding.

5 U.S.C. § 6322(a).