Hall v. United States
[…] Strategic Hous. Fin. Corp. of Travis County v. United States, 608 F.3d 1317, 1330 (Fed.Cir.2010) (internal quotations removed); see also Turtle Island Restoration Network v. Evans, 284 F.3d 1282, 1292 (Fed.Cir.2002) (declining to interpret sections of the same law in pari materia when Congress may have had differing motivations for those sections).

The government also argues that section 6322(a) should be interpreted in pari mate-ria with a later section of Title V of the United States Code, but those two sections cover different subject matters. The later section, 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a), outlines management rights in the federal labor system. In relevant part, section 7106(a) states that “nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency ... in accordance with applicable laws ... to assign work.” 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a) (2006).