HALL v. US 2
[…] motion to dismiss. Hall v. United States, 99 Fed. Cl. 223,
234 (2011). Ms. Hall filed a timely Notice of Appeal; we
have jurisdiction over the present appeal pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).
II.
We review the Claims Court’s statutory interpretation
de novo. W. Co. of N. Am. v. United States, 323 F.3d 1024,
1029 (Fed. Cir. 2003). We also review de novo the Claims
Court’s decision to dismiss a claim for lack of subject
matter jurisdiction. Brown v. United States, 86 F.3d 1554,
1559 (Fed. Cir. 1996).
This case centers on the proper meaning of the word
“summoned” in 5 U.S.C. § 6322(a). That law, in its rele-
vant part, states:
(a) An employee [with limitations not here appli-
cable] is entitled to leave, without loss of, or re-
duction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is
entitled, credit for time or service, or performance
of efficiency rating, during a period of absence
with respect to which he is summoned, in connec-
tion with a judicial proceeding, by a court or au-
thority responsible for the conduct of that
proceeding, to serve--
(1) as a juror; or
7 HALL v. US
(2) . . . as a witness on behalf of any party in con-
nection with any judicial proceeding to which the
United States, the District of Columbia, or a State
or a local government is a party; . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 6322(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of the
statute permits the OPM to prescribe regulations to
administer Section 6322, although it has not yet done so.
Id. § 6322(c).
The Claims Court interpreted Section 6322(a)(1) as