HALL v. US 2
[…] entitles a grand juror to court leave when summoned,
regardless of whether the grand juror volunteered to be
summoned. Additionally, a plain reading of Section
6322(a) would not lead to an absurd result that would
prevent us from reading the statute according to its
terms.
When interpreting a statute, we start with its lan-
guage. Williams v. Taylor, 529 U.S. 420, 431 (2000).
“[H]owever, courts must consider not only the bare mean-
ing of each word but also the placement and purpose of
the language within the statutory scheme.” Barela v.
Shinseki, 584 F.3d 1379, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Section
6322(a) states that a Government employer must pay
court leave to an employee “during a period of absence
with respect to which he is summoned, in connection with
a judicial proceeding, by a court or authority responsible
for the conduct of that proceeding . . . .” 5 U.S.C. § 6322(a)
(emphasis added). The statute reflects a singular concern
that a court or similar authority, through use of its sum-
mons power, orders an individual to appear as a juror or
witness before that individual may receive court leave. 7