Hall v. United States
[…] Hall v. United States, 99 Fed.Cl. 223, 234 (2011). Ms. Hall filed a timely Notice of Appeal; we have jurisdiction over the present appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(3).

II.

We review the Claims Court’s statutory interpretation de novo. W. Co. of N. Am. v. United States, 323 F.3d 1024, 1029 (Fed.Cir.2003). We also review de novo the Claims Court’s decision to dismiss a claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Brown v. United States, 86 F.3d 1554, 1559 (Fed.Cir.1996).

*1344This case centers on the proper meaning of the word “summoned” in 5 U.S.C. § 6322(a). That law, in its relevant part, states:

(a) An employee [with limitations not here applicable] is entitled to leave, without loss of, or reduction in, pay, leave to which he otherwise is entitled, credit for time or service, or performance of efficiency rating, during a period of absence with respect to which he is summoned, in connection with a judicial proceeding, by a court or authority responsible for the conduct of that proceeding, to serve—
(1) as a juror; or
(2) ... as a witness on behalf of any party in connection with any judicial proceeding to which the United States, the District of Columbia, or a State or a local government is a party;....

5 U.S.C. § 6322(a) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of the statute permits the OPM to prescribe regulations to administer Section 6322, although it has not yet done so. Id. § 6322(c).