"Proposition of Law I
[…] The moving party has the burden of showing that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact as to the critical issues. The opposing party has a duty to submit affidavits or other material permitted by Civ. R. 56(C) to show genuine issue for trial. See Harless v. Willis Day Warehousing Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St. 2d 64.
*378The single issue raised by appellant's assignments of error is whether appellee is exempt from liability under the language of the recreational user statute R.C. 1533.181, states as follows:
"(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant premises:
"(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe of entry or use;
"(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
"(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user."
R.C. 1533.18 provides the definitions applicable to that section:
"As used in sections 1533.18 and 1533.181 [1533.18.1] of the Revised Code: