(I, -We-) further authorize and direct any person or corporation making such payments to the Hospital to accept and rely upon a written statement from the Hospital as to the amount of such indebtedness.
. N.C.G.S. § 44-50 states:
Such a lien as provided for in G.S. 44-49 shall also attach upon all funds paid to any person in compensation for or settlement of the said injuries, whether in litigation or otherwise: and it shall be the duty of any person receiving the same before disbursement thereof to retain out of any recovery or any compensation so received a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for such drugs, medical supplies, ambulance service and medical attention and/or hospital service, after having received and accepted notice thereof: Provided, that evidence as to the amount of such charges shall be competent in the trial of any such action: Provided, further, that nothing herein contained shall be construed so as to interfere with any amount due for attorney’s services: Provided further, that the lien hereinbefore provided for shall in no case, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, exceed fifty percent (50%) of the amount of damages recovered.