State Health Plan for Teachers & State Employees v. Barnett
[…] Moreover, the statute explicitly requires an attorney representing a Plan member to “disburse proceeds pursuant to this section.” Id. The question before this Court is whether Ellison’s failure to do so in the instant case made him liable for satisfying plaintiff’s hen against Barnett under the statute.

*117“Issues of statutory construction axe questions of law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511, 689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010). Our appellate courts have not previously interpreted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 135-45.15. However, there are several cases which have interpreted an analogous statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 requires any person who receives settlement funds, including an attorney, to “retain out of any recovery or any compensation ... received ... a sufficient amount to pay the just and bona fide claims for any drugs, medical supplies, ambulance services, services rendered by any physician, dentist, nurse, or hospital, or hospital attention or services, after having received notice of those claims.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44-50 (2011). Thus, this statute places an affirmative duty on an attorney for an injured party to retain the full amount of a medical provider’s lien before disbursing settlement proceeds.