Appellant did not work the following day due to his injuries. He did work Thursday and Friday of that wee
[…] The court found that appellant could not bring an action pursuant to R.C. 4123.90 since his workers' compensation claim was not filed before his termination date. Appellant brought this appeal, asserting as his sole assignment of error:
THE COURT BELOW ERRED IN DISMISSING PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT'S CLAIM AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE PLAINTIFF-APPELLANT'S SIGNING OF A C-3 FORM AT MARYMOUNT HOSPITAL ON AUGUST 23, 1986 DID NOT CONSTITUTE THE INSTITUTION OR PURSUIT OF A WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM AS SET FORTH IN OHIO REVISED CODE SECTION 4123.90.
R.C. 4123.90 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"No employer shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified, in any proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
A claim pursuant to R.C. 4123.90 requires that the employee's injury occurred on the job, that a claim for workers' compensation for the injury was filed, and that the employee was subsequently fired because the claim was made. Wilson v. Riverside Hospital (1985), 18 Ohio St. 3d 8, 10.