Hest Technologies, Inc. v. State ex rel. Perdue
[…] Plaintiffs in the companion case, Sandhill Amusements, Inc. v. State of North Carolina, assert that the law is primarily a restriction on the announcement of the sweepstakes result, which they contend is protected speech. The State maintains that the law only prohibits specific conduct, namely, placing into operation an electronic machine that conducts sweepstakes using an entertaining display.

We are convinced that N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 primarily regulates noncommunicative conduct rather than protected speech. This conclusion turns directly on how we describe what N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4 does. The statute here makes it “unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device” to “[c]onduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display.” N.C.G.S. § 14-306.4(b). Operating or placing into operation an electronic machiné is clearly conduct, not speech.