Hest Technologies, Inc. v. State ex rel. Perdue
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED.

. Gambling is traditionally understood to contain three elements: chance, consideration, and prize or reward. See, e.g., Ward v. W. Oil Co., 387 S.C. 268, 278, 692 S.E.2d 516, 522 (2010) (quoting and citing State v. 158 Gaming Devices, 304 Md. 404, 425, 499 A.2d 940, 951 (1985) (identifying “[t]he three elements of gambling — consideration, chance and reward”)). The North Carolina statute defining gambling, while using different words, is quite similar in its effect. See N.C.G.S. § 14-292 (2011) (including in definition of gambling any “game of chance ... at which any money, property or other thing of value is bet”).

. Plaintiffs argue that the General Assembly is not free to attach a “vice” label to any particular activity and therefore render it unprotected by the First Amendment. While in general this assertion may be true, plaintiffs’ argument fails here.