Hest Technologies, Inc. v. State Ex Rel. Perdue
[…] I disagree. I would reverse the trial court’s order to the extent that it held N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(a)(3)(i) is unconstitutional. I would affirm the order to the extent the trial court concluded that, in all other respects, 2010 N.C. Sess. Laws 103 is constitutional. I would also hold *316the trial court did not err in dissolving the preliminary injunction prohibiting enforcement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4.

The statute states in pertinent part:

(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to do either of the following:
(1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.
(2) Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b) (2011) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) of the statute defines “entertaining display”: