I. Background
[…] Plaintiffs, in turn, argue that the trial court erred by failing to conclude that the entire statute was unconstitutional. We agree with plaintiffs and conclude that the entirety of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4 is an unconstitutionally overbroad regulation of free speech.
A. Regulation of Speech
Defendants first argue that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4 does not implicate the First Amendment because it does not actually regulate any speech, protected or otherwise. Instead, defendants contend, and the dissent agrees, that the statute only regulates plaintiffs’ conduct.1
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4 states, in relevant part:
*312Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to do either of the following:
(1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.
(2) Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-306.4(b) (2011). Defendants are correct that this statute attempts to regulate some conduct. Specifically, the statute attempts to regulate the use of an electronic machine or device in conjunction with a sweepstakes.