In re Rios
[…] “A. Appellant Nona J. Fishbaugh is Entitled to Compensation for the *6Economic Loss Suffered by Shane and Ann Head.”

The assignments of error both relate to the weight of the evidence and we construe them together.

Based on the calculations made for Nicole M. Rios, appellant claims the net dependent’s economic loss is $2,968.81 and dependent’s replacement services loss is $29,265.60, a total of $32,934.41 [sic]. From that is deducted the present value survivor’s benefits of $29,115.00, leaving a total net value of $3,819.41 [sic] of Shane and Ann Head’s economic loss.

R.C. 2743.51(D) defines “dependent” as, “an individual wholly or partially dependent on the victim for care and support * *

R.C. 2743.51(1) defines “dependent’s economic loss” as, “loss after a victim’s death of contributions of things of economic value to his dependents * * *.” (Emphasis added.)

R.C. 2743.51(J) defines “dependent’s replacement services loss” as, “loss reasonably incurred by dependents after a victim’s death in obtaining ordinary and necessary services in lieu of those the victim would have performed for their benefit if he had not suffered the fatal injury * * (Emphasis added.)

The attempt of appellant to put the Head children in the posture of being partially dependent on the victim, not for care or services, but only for support, avails her nothing. The earnings of the victim were barely sufficient to maintain herself and the Rios child.