In re McMurray
[…] The applicant argues that she suffered dependent’s economic loss based on the loss of food stamps and the rent fee arrangement she received from Kevin through his father. {8}On January 5, 2011, a hearing was held before this panel of commissioners at 11:30 A.M. The applicant’s attorney Byron Potts was present, while Assistant Attorney General Georgia Verlaney represented the state of Ohio. Both parties stated they wished to rest on their briefs and the hearing was concluded. {9}R.C. 2743.51(D) states: “(D) ‘Dependent’ means an individual wholly or partially dependent upon the victim for care and support, and includes a child of the victim born after the victim’s death.” {10}R.C. 2743.51(E) states: “(E) ‘Economic loss’ means economic detriment consisting only of allowable expense, work loss, funeral expense, unemployment benefits loss, replacement services loss, cost of crime scene cleanup, and cost of evidence replacement. If criminally injurious conduct causes death, economic loss includes a dependent’s economic loss and a dependent’s replacement services loss. Noneconomic detriment is not economic loss; however, economic loss may be caused by pain and suffering or physical impairment.” {11}R.C. 2743.51(I) in pertinent part states: “(I) ‘Dependent’s economic loss’ means loss after a victim’s death of contributions of things of economic value to the victim’s dependents, not including services they would have received from the victim if the victim had not suffered the fatal injury, less expenses of the dependents avoided by reason of the victim’s death.” {12}A judge of the Court of Claims stated: Case No.