In re Jones
[…] The court stated that an element of contributory misconduct is foreseeability. The *17panel had concluded that the applicant could not have possibly foreseen such a violent retaliation from a slap and, thus, the applicant’s action was not considered contributory misconduct. The court, in consideration of the standard of review set forth in R.C. 2743.61(A), found that the panel’s analysis was reasonable and thus affirmed the decision.

In the case at bar, I am also constrained by the standard enunciated in R.C. 2743.61. In this regard, R.C. 2743.61(A) states, in pertinent part, the following:

“* * * If upon hearing and consideration of the record and evidence, the court decides that the decision of the commissioners appealed from is reasonable and lawful, it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that the decision of the commissioners is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter judgment thereon.” (Emphasis added.)

The issue of whether certain actions constitute contributory misconduct is for the finder of fact, i.e., the panel of commissioners, upon consideration of the evidence presented.