State v. Tipka
[…] The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.”

R.C. Chapter 1509 also provides for several other enforcement mechanisms, including injunctive relief (R.C. 1509.04), civil penalties (R.C. 1509.33), refusal to grant permits (R.C. 1509.08), and suspension orders (R.C. 1509.06).

In 1980, R.C. Chapter 1509 was amended to add R.C. 1509.32, which provides a procedure whereby citizens adversely affected by certain violations of R.C. 1509.22 and 1509.072 may institute enforcement actions. R.C. 1509.32 provides:

“Any person adversely affected may file with the chief of the division of oil and gas a written complaint alleging failure to restore disturbed land surfaces in violation of section 1509.072 or 1509.22 of the Revised Code or a rule adopted thereunder.

“Upon receipt of a complaint, the chief shall cause an investigation to be made of the lands where the alleged violation has occurred and send copies of the investigation report to the person who filed the complaint and to the owner. Upon finding a violation the chief shall order the owner to eliminate the violation within a specified time. If the owner fails to eliminate the violation within the time specified, the chief may request the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the violation occurs or the attorney general to bring appropriate action to secure compliance with such sections. If the chief fails to bring an appropriate action to secure compliance with such sections within twenty days after the time specified, the person filing the complaint may request the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the violation occurs to bring an appropriate action to secure compliance with such sections. The division of oil and gas may cooperate with any state or local agency to provide technical advice or minimum standards for the restoration of various soils and land surfaces or to assist in any investigation.”

The state maintains that the purpose of the amendment was to provide an additional mechanism whereby individuals adversely affected by certain violations could institute enforcement actions when the division had failed to act.