State v. Tipka
[…] Appellees were charged with violating R.C. 1509.22, which provided in pertinent part at the time relevant herein:

“Contamination of surface or underground water by substances resulting, obtained, or produced in connection with exploration, drilling, or *259producing of oil or gas is prohibited * * *. All water produced from a weil shall be injected in a manner and into an underground formation approved by the chief, or disposed of by an alternative method or methods approved by the chief. * * *”

R.C. 1509.99, which provides for criminal sanctions, stated in part:

“Whoever violates sections 1509.01 to 1509.31 * * * of the Revised Code * * * shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for a first offense; for each subsequent offense such person shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than two thousand dollars. The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.”

R.C. Chapter 1509 also provides for several other enforcement mechanisms, including injunctive relief (R.C. 1509.04), civil penalties (R.C. 1509.33), refusal to grant permits (R.C. 1509.08), and suspension orders (R.C. 1509.06).