The relevant portions of R.C. 1509.22 provide:
[…] *262“Upon receipt of a complaint, the chief shall cause an investigation to be made of the lands where the alleged violation has occurred and send copies of the investigation report to the person who filed the complaint and to the owner. Upon finding a violation the chief shall order the owner to eliminate the violation within a specified time. * * *”
R.C. 1509.99, at the time of the offense charged herein, provided:
“Whoever violates sections 1509.01 to 1509.31, of the Revised Code, or any rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to these sections, shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for a first offense; * * *. The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.”