The relevant portions of R.C. 1509.22 provide:
[…] “The chief shall adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code regarding the injection into wells of substances resulting, obtained, or produced in connection with oil or gas drilling, exploration, or production. * * *” (Emphasis added.)
The relevant portions of R.C. 1509.32 provide:
“Any person adversely affected may file with the chief of the division of oil and gas a written complaint alleging failure to restore disturbed land surfaces in violation of section 1509.072 or 1509.22 of the Revised Code or a rule adopted thereunder.
*262“Upon receipt of a complaint, the chief shall cause an investigation to be made of the lands where the alleged violation has occurred and send copies of the investigation report to the person who filed the complaint and to the owner.