Village v. General Motors Corp.
[…] The present system of workers’ compensation has proved eminently more satisfactory to both employers and employees than the common-law system of requiring injured employees to bring personal injury actions against employers. ■

Though early versions of Ohio’s workers’ compensation statute set forth no specific characteristics of a compensable injury, subsequent legislative amendments and decisions by this court have attempted to clarify exactly what types of injuries are covered by the statute. R.C. 4123.01(C) now defines as compensable “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment.”

There is no dispute in this case that appellant’s back injury was received in the course of, and arose out of, his employment with General *132Motors. Sometime over a period of five days, during which time appellant was installing twenty to forty pound batteries, he began having back pain.