concurring. I concur in every respect in the thorough analysis of the statutory definition of “injury” in R.C. 4123.01(C) as amended in November 1959, and the just result reached which flows therefrom. A few additional observations follow.
This 1959 statutory definition of “injury” presently in effect, when it added the phrase “whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result,” cannot be interpreted as setting forth an additional condition precedent for compensation for an injury. Any injury received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee’s employment is compensable irrespective of whether such injuries fall within the Dripps or Malone rule.