R.C. 4905.26 provides as follows:
[…] The issue before this court in this case is whether the PUCO’s dismissal of Allnet’s complaint was reasonable and lawful. Allnet contends that: (1) its complaint was properly brought under R.C. 4905.26, (2) the PUCO unreasonably and unlawfully failed to find that Allnet had stated “reasonable grounds for complaint” and to order a hearing, and (3) the dismissal of its complaint deprived Allnet of its property without due process of law.
R.C. 4905.26 provides as follows:
“Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof, and shall publish notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which complaint has arisen. Such notice shall be served and publication made not less than fifteen days nor more than thirty days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time. * * * ” (Emphasis added.)
The Ohio Bell filings which Allnet protested in its complaint implemented changes in Ohio Bell’s access service charges to “mirror” changes in the FCC interstate access charges.