dissenting. I am once again compelled to dissent to the cavalier approach taken by this court in affirming an order of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (“PUCO”). The PUCO order of February 11, 1986 is clearly unlawful and unreasonable under R.C..4903.13.
Initially, MCI Telecommunications Corporation (“MCI”) was statutorily entitled to notice and a hearing prior to the issuance of the order. The PUCO relies upon R.C. 4905.26 as authority to set the access rates in the order. With respect to a complaint concerning the lawfulness or reasonableness of a utility rate, R.C. 4905.26 provides that when “it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof * * *.” Although hearings were held before the PUCO issued its May 21, 1984 order which created the system for determining access charges and the residual revenues pool, the February 11, 1986 order which implements the system provided for in the May 21, 1984 order is controlled by R.C. 4905.26 as