dissenting. Because the March 12, 1987 order is unlawful and unreasonable, I must respectfully dissent.
[…] dissenting. Because the March 12, 1987 order is unlawful and unreasonable, I must respectfully dissent.
MCI was unlawfully deprived of its right to notice and hearing pursuant to R.C. 4905.26 prior to the issuance of this order. MCI was entitled to notice and hearing pursuant to R.C. 4905.26 because the PUCO relied upon R.C. 4905.26 as authority to set access rates in these proceedings. R.C. 4905.26 provides:
“Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violar tion of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matters affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility thereof, and shall publish notice thereof in a newspaper of general circulation in each county in which complaint has arisen. Such notice shall be served and publication made not less than fifteen days nor more than thirty days before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.” (Emphasis added.)
It is well-established that the PUCO has the power to invoke its authority under R.C. 4909.15(D) to fix new rates and order them to be substi*273tuted for existing rates following the completion of an R.C. 4905.26 investigation and hearing. Ohio Utilities Co. v. Pub. Util.