State v. VFW Post 3562
[…] Such a frailty violates Section 14, Article I of the Ohio Constitution and the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution. VFW Post 3562 also contends that evidente obtained as a result of the warrantless administrative search may not be used in a criminal prosecution under a statute of general criminality not related to the provisions of R.C. Chapters 4301 and 4303.

The Department of Liquor Control *312has broad regulatory authority over the manufacture, distribution and sale of intoxicating liquor. R.C. 4301.10 and Ohio Adm. Code Chapter 4301. In particular, the department, under R.C. 4301.10(A)(4), has the power to “[e]nforce Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code, and the rules and orders of the board, the director, and the penal laws relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, distribution, and sale of beer and intoxicating liquors; and the attorney general, any prosecuting attorney, and any prosecuting officer of a municipal corporation or a municipal court, shall at the request of the department prosecute any person charged with the violation of such chapters or of any section of the Revised Code relating to the manufacture, importation, transportation, distribution, and sale of beer and intoxicating liquor.” The department also has the . authority under R.C. 4301.10(A)(6) to “[i]nspect, upon demand, the books, accounts, records, memorandums, and place of business of any person subject to Chapters 4301. and 4303. of the Revised Code or the laws relating to the manufacture, importation,