State ex rel. Columbus Southern Power Co. v. Sheward
[…] The Kazmaier case did not involve a rate determination but rather interest allegedly owed by Toledo Edison on an overpayment. This court held that the PUCO must exercise its exclusive jurisdiction to make that determination and not the common pleas court.

Yet, today, a majority of this court is holding that the common pleas court has jurisdiction to determine the constitutionality of R.C. 4909.42, which involves the setting of utility rates. In essence, this is a case involving the constitutionality of an automatic increase in a utility rate. Specifically, R.C. 4909.42 provides in pertinent part that when the commission fails to respond to a request for a rate increase “pursuant to section 4909.19 of the Revised Code at the expiration of two hundred seventy-five days from the date of filing the application, the proposed increase shall go into effect upon the filing of an undertaking by the public utility. * * * ” This clearly involves a question concerning the lawful setting of utility rates.

Therefore, the exclusive jurisdiction of the PUCO should be invoked.