State ex rel. Stiller v. Columbiana Exempted Village School District Board of Education
[…] Board Policy 1240.01, which Stiller claims entitles him to the earlier notice of nonrenewal, specifically ties the board’s evaluation process to its decision to nonrenew the superintendent’s contract. Therefore, voting on the adoption of a superintendent’s evaluation is ancillary to the general purpose of voting on his contract. This conclusion is further supported by the language of R.C. 3319.01, which provides that “[a]n evaluation based upon such procedures shall be considered by the board in deciding whether to renew the superintendent’s contract.” Consequently, considering adoption of its prior evaluation was not a “purpose” that was required to be separately set forth in the February 7 notice.