“The following is a full and correct copy of the title and number of the Ordinance:
[…] The referendum petition included the language specified in former R.C. 3501.38(J), which provided prior to August 28, 2001:
“All declarations of candidacy, nominating petitions, or other petitions under this section shall be accompanied by the following statement in boldface capital letters. THE PENALTY FOR ELECTION FALSIFICATION IS IMPRISONMENT FOR NOT MORE THAN SIX MONTHS, OR A FINE OF NOT MORE THAN ONE THOUSAND DOLLARS, OR BOTH.” (Boldface sic.) 143 Ohio Laws, Part II, 1940,1941.
Before December 9,1997, R.C. 3599.36 similarly provided that election falsification was a misdemeanor of the first degree and that “[e]very paper, card, or other document relating to any election matter which calls for a statement to be made under penalty of election falsification shall be accompanied by the following statement in boldface capital letters: ‘The penalty for election falsification is imprisonment for not more than six months, or a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or both.’ ” 138 Ohio Laws, Part II, 4570,4748.
Effective December 9, 1997, however, the General Assembly enacted Am.Sub. S.B. No. 116, which amended R.C. 3599.36 to provide:
“Whoever violates this section is guilty of election falsification, a felony of the fifth degree.
“Every paper, card, or other document relating to any election matter that calls for a statement to be made under penalty of election falsification shall be accompanied by the following statement in bold face capital letters: Whoever commits election falsification is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.’ ” 147 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7608, 7667.