Stutzman v. Madison County Board of Elections
[…] Stutzman v. Madison County Board of Elections

Cook, J.,

dissenting. I respectfully dissent. As the majority notes, the dispositive issue in this case is whether the board of elections abused its discretion or clearly disregarded applicable law by denying Stutzman’s protest. Because the board clearly disregarded the election falsification language requirement of R.C. 3599.36, Stutzman is entitled to the requested writ of prohibition.

As the majority recognizes, R.C. 3599.36, the statute later in date of enactment, prevails over former R.C. 3501.38(J). See R.C. 1.52(A) (“If statutes enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails”). “[T]he settled rule is that election laws are mandatory and require strict compliance,” and that “[substantial compliance is acceptable only when an election statute expressly permits it.” (Emphasis added.) State ex rel. Thurn v. Cuyahoga Cty.