Stutzman v. Madison County Board of Elections
[…] (Emphasis added.) State v. Jordan (2000), 89 Ohio St.3d 488, 492, 733 N.E.2d 601, 605. R.C. 3599.36 is unambiguous and must be applied as written, without resort to interpretative rules that would apply only if the statutes were ambiguous. State ex rel. Wolfe v. Delaware Cty. Bd. of Elections (2000), 88 Ohio St.3d 182, 186, 724 N.E.2d 771, 774; Bailey v. Republic Engineered Steels, Inc. (2001), 91 Ohio St.3d 38, 39-40, 741 N.E.2d 121, 123.

*520R.C. 3599.36 provides that “[e]very paper, card, or other document relating to any election matter that calls for a statement to be made under penalty of election falsification shall be accompanied by the following statement in boldface capital letters: ‘Whoever commits election falsification is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree.’ ” (Emphasis added.) This statute sets forth a patent and unambiguous requirement that the majority concedes was not satisfied here. The majority simply holds that these errors are “technical” and hence not fatal to the petition.