Masiongale Electrical-Mechanical, Inc. v. Construction One, Inc.
[…] {¶ 31} For these reasons, I would hold that a lien or claim “involving the work or labor performed or material furnished” is any lien or claim that derives directly or indirectly from the work or labor performed or material furnished under the contract. I would therefore hold that Masiongale’s breaches of the lien-waiver and forum-selection clauses involve work or labor that Masiongale performed for Construction One. Accordingly, I believe that both breaches resulted in disputed claims involving work performed under the contract within the meaning of R.C. 4113.61(A)(1).

B. Amount to Be Withheld

{¶ 32} The Prompt-Payment Act permits a contractor to “withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims.” R.C. 4113.61(A)(1)(b). This language indicates that a contractor may withhold amounts to cover anticipated costs required to resolve a disputed lien or claim. However, the withholding must be made in good faith. Consortium Communications v. Cleveland Telecommunications, Inc.