Masiongale Electrical-Mechanical, Inc. v. Construction One, Inc.
[…] Masiongale Electrical-Mechanical, Inc. v. Construction One, Inc.

Lundberg Stratton, J.,

dissenting.

{¶ 24} I dissent because I believe that the Prompt-Payment Act, R.C. 4113.61, permits a contractor to withhold anticipated costs necessary to resolve any lien or claim that derives directly or indirectly from the underlying “work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor or materialman.”

{¶ 25} R.C. 4113.61(A)(1) provides:

*6{¶ 26} “The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor or materialman, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor or materialman.” (Emphasis added.)