State ex rel. Ohio Civil Service Employees Ass'n v. State Employment Relations Board
[…] OCSEA thus urges us to first consider affirming the judgment of the court of appeals on nonconstitutional grounds. OCSEA suggests that if we affirm on such grounds, we need not reach the issue of whether its mandamus action was a disguised action for declaratory judgment. We disagree.

*126{¶ 13} Actions for declaratory judgment may be predicated on constitutional or nonconstitutional grounds. See R.C. 2721.02 (broadly authorizing parties to bring actions for declaratory judgments for a declaration of “rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed”). That OCSEA advances nonconstitutional theories is, therefore, immaterial to whether it had an adequate remedy at law by way of a declaratory judgment action.