Community Health Professionals, Inc. v. Levin
[…] The commissioner contends that R.C. 5709.121 does not permit a provider’s property to be exempt from real estate tax unless that provider offers services at its own expense or on a sliding scale based on a patient’s ability to pay. CHP responds that the record supports the BTA’s conclusion that the property has been used in furtherance of its charitable purpose without a view to profit, and therefore it is exempt from taxation pursuant to R.C. 5709.121.

{¶ 11} R.C. 5717.04 provides: “If upon hearing and consideration of [the] record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same.” In Howard v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Revision (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 195, 197, 524 N.E.2d 887, we reiterated that the standard of review for a matter appealed from the BTA is whether the decision is reasonable and lawful. Further, we acknowledged in Ameritech Publishing, Inc. v.