Community Health Professionals, Inc. v. Levin
[…] Wilkins, 111 Ohio St.3d 114, 2006-Ohio-5337, 855 N.E.2d 440, that “ ‘[t]he BTA is responsible for determining factual issues and, if the record contains reliable and probative support for these BTA determinations,’ this court will affirm them.” Id. at ¶ 5, quoting Am. Natl. Can Co. v. Tracy (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 150, 152, 648 N.E.2d 483.

{¶ 12} On this appeal, then, the question presented for our review is whether the Board of Tax Appeals reasonably and lawfully concluded that CHP’s property is exempt from real estate taxation in accordance with R.C. 5709.121.

{¶ 13} R.C. 5709.121 provides:

{¶ 14} “(A) Real property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable or public purposes by such institution * * * if it meets one of the following requirements:

{¶ 15} “ * * *

{¶ 16} “(2) It is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit.”

{¶ 17} In Episcopal Parish of Christ Church, Glendale v.