State v. Consilio
[…] Talty, 103 Ohio St.3d 177, 2004-Ohio-4888, 814 N.E.2d 1201, ¶ 16. Compare R.C. 2929.15 with former R.C. 2951.02. 146 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7136, 7546. Unless we read the General Assembly’s inclusion of the word “probation” as expressing the intent that all who are under the control of the court are subject to the DNA test, the word is superfluous. It is our duty to respect every word of the legislation and not add or delete words. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co. v. Cleveland (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 50, 524 N.E.2d 441, paragraph three of the syllabus.

{¶ 32} Second, R.C. 2901.07, as amended by 2006 Sub.S.B. 262 (“SB 262”), in uncodified Section 3(A) explained that the General Assembly wished to reaffirm the retroactivity of this statute: “The General Assembly hereby declares that its purpose in amending section 2901.07 of the Revised Code in Sections 1 and 2 of *303this act is to reaffirm that it is the General Assembly’s intent that, under that section as it existed prior to the effective date of this act, a person who is in any of the categories of offenders described in division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of that section in relation to a conviction of or plea of guilty to a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of that section is subject to the DNA specimen collection provisions of divisions (B) and (C) of that section regardless of when the conviction of or plea of guilty to the felony offense or the misdemean- or offense occurs or is entered.”

{¶ 33} The majority rejects this statement by concluding that the new language did not clarify, but instead added, the missing retroactive intent. As noted, HB 525, which enacted the former statutory version, was already expressly retroactive.